CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R03788

Mr. Robert Noell
Vice President
Cain Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 1809
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) Filter from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated April 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Wells Manufacturing Corp.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) Filter. During a telephone conversation, you informed this office that the FRI Filter consists of a radial lead ceramic multilayer capacitor encapsulated inside of a housing. The purpose of the RFI Filter is to suppress radio frequency interference in the operation of the fuel pump of a motor vehicle. This is done by the use of the radial lead ceramic multilayer capacitor. The capacitor is mounted to where the power comes into the fuel pump. The capacitor, when hooked across the positive and negative leads in an AC circuit absorbs voltage spikes that cause radio frequency interference.

The applicable subheading for the Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) Filter will be 8532.24.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical capacitors, fixed, variable or adjustable… parts thereof: Other fixed capacitors: Ceramic dielectric, multilayer; Other: Radial leads.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division